Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - CulinarySynonym

Carum petroselinum

parsley

P. crispum is a bushy biennial with rich green, crisped, 2- to 3-pinnate, aromatic leaves, and small yellow-green flowers in umbels in the second year

Other common names
devil-and-back-ten-times
garden parsley
see moreherb of death
herb Venus
ache [3]
Synonyms
Petroselinum sativum
Carum petroselinum
see morePetroselinum hortense
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Petroselinum are aromatic biennials with broad, pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves and compound umbels of small white or pale green flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Normally grown as an annual it can be overwintered although leaves become coarser in the second year

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ, in succession from late spring through summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Remove flowers unless wanted for seed

Pests

May be susceptible to carrot fly, aphids and celery leaf miner

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.