Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Puschkinia scilloides

striped squill

P. scilloides has narrowly strap-shaped leaves and very pale blue flowers, each tepal with a darker blue central stripe, 12mm across, in spring

Other common names
Lebanon squill
starch hyacinth
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Puschkinia is a dwarf bulbous perennial with erect basal leaves and racemes of star-shaped pale blue flowers, each tepal with a darker blue central stripe

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in summer or autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets as the leaves die down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.