Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Aquilegia saximontana
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A deciduous, compact alpine with lobed green-blue leaves and in spring and early summer nodding, violet-blue flowers with white central petals and hooked spurs. In flower, reaches a height of up to 15cm

Synonyms
Aquilegia brevistyla
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple White Green Blue
Summer Blue Purple White Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted, Clump forming
Genus

Aquilegia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with long-stalked, ternately divided basal leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bell-shaped flowers with spreading, coloured sepals and petals with spurs, on branched stems

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in an alpine house or scree bed where there are cool conditions in summer. Plant into a gritty compost mix. See our growing guide for alpines, for more information

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown fresh as soon as ripe, or in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to aphids, leaf miners, sawflies and caterpillars

Diseases

Susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.