Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Rosea'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An evergreen, mat-forming herbaceous perennial, with loose rosettes of obovate, toothed, mid-green leaves which In spring, can be completely covered with sweetly scented mid-pink four-petalled flowers

Synonyms
Arabis alpina 'Rosea'
Arabis caucasica 'Rosea'
see moreArabis alpina subsp. caucasica rosea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Arabis can be annuals or evergreen perennials, usually mat-forming, with simple leaves and racemes of 4-petalled white, pink or purple flowers.

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soils. Good for ground cover

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer, or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Trim back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to arabis midge and flea beetles

Diseases

May be susceptible to a downy mildew, white blister, and virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.