Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Arabis blepharophylla

rose rockcress

A mat-forming to mounding, evergreen perennial with loose rosettes of obovate, toothed or untoothed, mid-green leaves and racemes of fragrant deep purplish pink flowers in late spring and early summer

Other common names
rosy-flowered rock cress
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Arabis can be annuals or evergreen perennials, usually mat-forming, with simple leaves and racemes of 4-petalled white, pink or purple flowers.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate hot, dry conditions and poor, infertile soils. Protect from winter wet. In an alpine house grow in equal parts loam, leaf mould and sharp sand. Water freely when in growth, sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings, or by division in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Trim back after flowering to maintain compactness

Pests

May get aphids, gall midge and flea beetles

Diseases

May be infected by a downy mildew and white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.