Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula 'Fathead'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lavender 'Fathead'

A compact cultivar with silvery-green foliage that bears chubby, purple flowerheads topped with paler purple "ears" or bracts over a long period

Synonyms
Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10 - continually deadhead through the flowering season

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.