Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster × suecicus 'Juliette' (v)
  • RHS AGM

cotoneaster 'Juliette'

'Juliette' is a prostrate evergreen shrub, to 40cm high, with variegated leaves in green, grey-green and cream. White flowers, tinged with pink, that appear in summer are followed by scarlet fruits; the flowers are attractive to bees

Synonyms
Cotoneaster dammeri 'Juliet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated
Summer Pink White Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated
Autumn Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated Red
Winter Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in any soil that is well-drained. A good plant for groundcover, though it can also be grafted onto a stem to form a small weeping tree

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 8 - usually no pruning required

Pests

May be affected by scale insects, cotoneaster webber caterpillar, aphids, brown scale, mussel scale, and woolly aphid

Diseases

May be affected by fireblight, honey fungus, leaf spot, silver leaf, and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.