Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Nemesia Blue Cloud ('Penblu')

nemesia [Blue Cloud]

a perennial usually grown as a half-hardy annual, making a mound to 15cm in height, with small, glossy leaves and dense racemes of yellow-eyed, violet flowers from late spring to late summer

Synonyms
Nemesia 'Penblu'
Nemesia 'Blue Cloud'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nemesia can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs of bushy habit, with simple, opposite leaves and 2-lipped flowers in short racemes or solitary in the leaf axils

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun. Flowering stops in dry weather unless watered freely. Pinch out growing tips to produce bushy plants, and instead of deadheading, trim off flowering shoots when initial flowering is finished to promote more flowers

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings from the ends of non-flowering shoots in late summer and overwinter plants in frost-free conditions or take softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Trim off flowering shoots when first flush of flowers finished

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may suffer from foot and root rots in wet soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.