Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Taxus baccata Fastigiata Aurea Group
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common yew Fastigiata Aurea Group

An upright columnar conifer, with evergreen dark green, yellow golden foliage. Placed in a sunny spot this will enhance the golden yellow foliage

Synonyms
Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata Aurea'
Taxus fastigiata aurea

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Gold
Summer Green Yellow Gold
Autumn Green Gold Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Taxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Toxic if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Taxus are small evergreen trees or large shrubs of rounded habit, with dense, linear leaves, insignificant flowers and, on female plants, conspicuous fleshy red arils surrounding the solitary seeds

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well drained soil in sun or shade. Foliage colour improves in sun.

Propagation

Propagate by semi hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No regular pruning required. Trim to keep shape

Pests

May be susceptible to tortrix moth, vine weevil, gall mites and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to phytophthora root diseases and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.