Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aralia racemosa

American spikenard

A large spiny herbaceous perennial growing 1.5m+ each year. Small white flowers which reveal their relationship to Ivy, become spherical clusters of red-purple-black berries.

Other common names
American nard
life-of-man
see morepetty morel
wild spikenard
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aralia can be deciduous trees, shrubs or perennials, with large, simple or pinnately compound leaves and tiny greenish-white flowers in large terminal clusters, followed by small black fruits

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A woodland plant with traditional medicinal uses, related to Common Ivy. Grow in low light/shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, or seed. For more advice see our information on how to propagate from seed (tree/shrub

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Tidy up in Spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.