Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Gum Ball'

sweet gum 'Gum Ball'

A compact, rounded tree, often grown as a standard pom pom tree. Leaves are alternate, maple-like and dense and take on brilliant and long-lasting autumn colour. Flowers and fruits are inconspicuous, although fruits are a decorative spiky woody capsule.

Synonyms
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Globosum'
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Globe'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Liquidambar are deciduous trees grown for their alternate, maple-like leaves which take on brilliant and long-lasting autumn colour; flowers and fruits are inconspicuous

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid, moderately fertile soil, in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for woodlands or as a specimen tree. Full sun brings out the best autumn colour - see tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.