Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tulipa 'Blumex Favourite'PBR (10)

A perennial bulb, up to 55cm high in flower, with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves. Flowers are deep red, with a broad green flame and ruffled orange edges

Synonyms
Tulipa 'Blumex'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Orange Green Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin allergen - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Parrot Group tulips have single flowers, open cup-shaped, the tepals with finely cut margins and usually striped with contrasting colours, opening in mid to late spring

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in late autumn, at a depth of 10-15cm (4-6in) in fertile, well-drained soil. Choose a sunny position, with protection from strong winds and excess winter wet. Lift bulbs annually, once the leaves have died down, and ripen in a cool greenhouse, keeping dry over the summer. See tulip cultivation for more details

Propagation

Propagate by division, separating offsets in summer when bulbs are lifted. Replant the largest bulbs in autumn, and grow on smaller ones in a nursery bed for a year. See bulb propagation for more details

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering and remove fallen petals

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, aphids and stem and bulb eelworm; squirrels may eat the bulbs

Diseases

May be susceptible to tulip fire and bulb rot in poorly drained soil

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.