Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lobelia cardinalis 'Queen Victoria'
  • RHS AGM

lobelia 'Queen Victoria'

'Queen Victoria' is a short-lived herbaceous perennial to 90cm in height, with beetroot-coloured, oblong leaves and bright scarlet, two-lipped flowers in long terminal racemes

Synonyms
Lobelia × milleri 'Queen Victoria'
Lobelia 'Queen Victoria'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Red Purple
Autumn Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Lobelia can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and showy 2-lipped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil such as a bog garden in full sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch; can be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to crown rot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.