Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Bougainvillea (Spectoperuviana Group) 'Mary Palmer's Enchantment'
  • RHS AGM

bougainvillea 'Mary Palmer's Enchantment'

'Mary Palmer's Enchantment' arose as a sport of 'Mary Palmer'. It bears white bracts with green veins in summer. The light green leaves are coppery tinged when new

Synonyms
Bougainvillea 'Enchantment'
Bougainvillea 'Penelope'
see moreBougainvillea 'Mary Palmer's Enchantment'
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Nyctaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Bougainvillea are scandent evergreen shrubs, sometimes thorny, with simple ovate leaves and clusters of small tubular flowers each enclosed by 3 showy, brightly coloured ovate bracts

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and water freely in summer and keep just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. If container grown can be put outside in summer. Water sparingly in winter. Frost tender, enjoying 7-10°C, but may survive short spells down to 0°C if kept fairly dry

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or softwood cuttings in early spring. Layering can be done in early autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring/after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly, mealybugs, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.