Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Rudbeckia hirta 'Toto' (Toto Series)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

black-eyed Susan 'Toto'

'Toto' is a dwarf well-branched biennial to 25cm in height, with purple-centred, golden-yellow flowers 8cm across in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Rudbeckia hirta 'Toto Gold'
Rudbeckia 'Toto'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Purple Green
Autumn Yellow Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably heavy but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with gentle heat in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.