Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium Rozanne ('Gerwat'PBR)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

geranium [Rozanne]

A vigorous spreading perennial to 60cm tall, with neat, dense, lobed, marbled and flecked mid-green leaves and saucer-shaped violet-blue flowers 5cm wide, veined purple, with a white centre, opening from early summer to early autumn. Shortlisted for the Chelsea Plant of the Centenary for the decade 1993-2002, and winner of the public vote

Synonyms
Geranium 'Gerwat'PBR
Geranium wallichianum 'Jolly Bee'
see moreGeranium 'Jolly Bee'
Geranium hybridum 'Jolly Bee'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn Blue Purple White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils, in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal softwood cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and cut back old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be susceptible to a downy mildew and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.