Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Argyrocytisus battandieri

Moroccan broom

A. battandieri is a medium-sized deciduous shrub of rounded habit with trifoliate silvery-grey leaves which are very silky when young. Flowers yellow, in erect clusters to 12cm in length, scented of pineapple

Other common names
pineapple broom
Synonyms
Cytisus battandieri

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, especially the seeds, may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Argyrocytisus is a deciduous shrub, native to Morocco, with 3-parted leaves and yellow flowers in erect racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Morocco

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in any well-drained soil in full sun; thrives in poor acid soil but is lime tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1, pruning group 3 or pruning group 13 if wall trained

Pests

Generally pest free but may be affected by gall mites

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus or waterlogging

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.