Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsFruit Edible

Aronia melanocarpa

black chokeberry

A small, deciduous, bushy, spreading shrub with glossy, dark green,finely-toothed leaves that turn red in autumn. Small clusters of five to six white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by shiny black fruits

Synonyms
Sorbus melanocarpa
Aronia nigra
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Red Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Suckering
Genus

Aronia are deciduous shrubs with simple leaves that colour well in autumn, and clusters of small white, hawthorn-like flowers followed by black, red or purple berries. These berries are edible, but are very astringent when raw; they may attract birds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil (except shallow soil over chalk) in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, or propagate from suckers when plants are dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.