Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Myosotis sylvatica 'Bluesylva' (Sylva Series)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

forget-me-not 'Bluesylva'

'Bluesylva' is a low, spreading biennial with grey-green foliage. The flowers are bright blue with a yellow eye that fades to white

Synonyms
Myosotis 'Bluesylva' (Sylva Series)

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Myosotis can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and clusters of small, salver-shaped blue, yellow or white flowers, with yellow or white eyes, in spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Compact spring bedding for moist soils in either sun or partial shade. Pull up once flowers fade to avoid self-seeding

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Plants are susceptible to powdery mildews and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.