Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix reticulata
  • RHS AGM

netleaf willow

S. reticulata low-growing, prostrate deciduous shrub forming a wide patch to 12cm high. Leaves 2-4cm, rounded, rich glossy green above, with impressed veins; glaucous beneath. Male catkins erect, 2cm, are borne with the leaves

Other common names
Highland willow
net-leaved willow
see morenetted-leaved willow
net-veined willow

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

A dwarf, prostrate, slow-growing shrub for sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No regular pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles and sawflies

Diseases

May be subject to a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.