Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia argentea
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

silver sage

S. argentea is a biennial or short-lived perennial, forming a rosette of broadly ovate, silvery-woolly leaves to 20cm in length, with erect stems bearing panicles of blush-white flowers in late summer

Other common names
silver clary
silvery clary
see moresilvery-leaved sage
Synonyms
Salvia sclarea 'Argentea'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer White Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Often dies after flowering so if you grow it for its foliage, remove flowers before they open

Pests

May get slugs, snails and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.