Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia glutinosa
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sticky clary

S. glutinosa is a perennial to 90cm tall, with sticky, ovate leaves to 20cm long, and pale yellow flowers marked with brown, in loose spikes in summer and early autumn

Other common names
sticky sage
yellow-flowered hardy sage
see moreJupiter's distaff
Synonyms
Salvia cleistogama misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade but tolerant of dry shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut down flowerheads as they fade

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, capsid bug, rosemary beetle and leafhoppers

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.