Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia patens
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

gentian sage

S. patens is an herbaceous perennial to 1m, with ovate to triangular leaves to 20cm in length, and 2-lipped blue flowers 5cm in length, forming a large, open panicle

Other common names
blue-flowered sage
spreading blue sage
Synonyms
Salvia patens 'Royal Blue'
Salvia horminum 'Oxford Blue'
see moreSalvia patens 'Oxford Blue'
Salvia patens dark blue
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots or by overwintering tubers in damp potting compost. Propagate by rooting basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.