Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sanguisorba officinalis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

great burnet

S. officinalis forms a compact clump of pinnate leaves with rounded or oblong leaflets, and maroon flowers in dense, rounded or oval spikes in summer and early autumn

Other common names
burnet bloodwort
greater burnet
see moregreater salad burnet
Synonyms
Sanguisorba montana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sanguisorba are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, pinnate leaves and branched stems bearing terminal spikes of small fluffy flowers with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
North Temperate reg

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out; best in full sun or partial shade. Usually needs support and the rhizomes can spread and become invasive so site with care

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.