Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Sansevieria trifasciata

mother-in-law's tongue [2]

S. trifasciata is a succulent perennial forming a clump of erect, sword-shaped deep green leaves with pale green transverse bands, with racemes of small, tubular pale green flowers in summer or autumn

Other common names
mother-in-law's nose
snake plant [3]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sansevieria are stemless, erect, rhizomatous, succulent perennials with evergreen, ovate or strap-shaped, leathery leaves often attractively marbled, and short spikes of small fragrant tubular greenish-white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Nigeria

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in bright filtered light, avoiding full summer sun. Grow outdoors, in a sheltered, frost-free environment, in full sun. Pot on only when pot bound. Tolerant of neglect. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by leaf cuttings, suckers or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.