Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia vulgaris

mugwort

An upright, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial growing up to 2.5m tall with aromatic, petiolate, deeply lobed, deep green leaves. Creamy-yellow flowers appear in late Summer as dense, leafy panicles. A well known medicinal plant with edible, bitter leaves that are often used in tea, tinctures and cordials.

Other common names
bulwand
fellon herb
see morefelon herb
greenfinger
motherwort
sailor's tobacco
St John's herb
St John's plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well drained loamy soil in full sun or partial shade. It is a fast growing and prolific self seeder so remove flower heads to prevent it spreading. Prune back in Autumn to encourage healthy, vigorous growth the following Spring

Propagation

Propagate by seed with a period of cold stratification or by division of the rhizome in Spring or Autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Prune back growth to 5-10cm above ground level in Autumn. Remove flower heads to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.