Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asarina procumbens

trailing snapdragon

Forms a wide mat of shallowly lobed, sticky rounded leaves, with pale yellow flowers 3.5cm in length, marked with deeper yellow and veined purple, in the throat

Other common names
heart-leaved snapdragon
Synonyms
Antirrhinum asarina
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Asarina is a trailing perennial forming a wide mat of slightly sticky, kidney-shaped leaves, with solitary 2-lipped, snapdragon-like flowers appearing all summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Good shade plant for trailing on rock gardens, raised beds or banks

Propagation

Propagate by seed or tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.