Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Freesia laxa

flowering grass

A slender perennial growing from a small corm, with erect, sword-like leaves and, in early summer, sprays of salmon-red flowers with darker spots on the lower 3 petals

Synonyms
Lapeirousia cruenta
Lapeirousia laxa
see moreAnomatheca laxa
Anomatheca cruenta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Freesia are cormous deciduous perennials with erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped leaves and upright stems bearing terminal racemes of slender-tubed, salver-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers that are usually scented

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Natal)

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant corms in spring 5cm deep (2in) in full light. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. When dormant, the corms need to be kept completely dry

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-16°C (55-61°F) in spring. Can also be propagated by division in spring and the seedlings should flower after two years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.