Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Panicum virgatum 'Shenandoah'
  • RHS AGM

switch grass 'Shenandoah'

A deciduous, clump-forming perennial grass, to 90cm in height, with striking, steely blue-green leaf colour, which takes on tones of violet, purple, burgundy and wine red in late summer then forms stiff, dense clumps which persist through winter. Tiny purplish-red flowers are held in airy, open panicles at the end of wiry stems from late summer into autumn

Synonyms
Panicum 'Shenandoah'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Purple Pink Green Red
Autumn Purple Pink Yellow
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Panicum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, with flat, narrowly lanceolate leaves, with large finely branched panicles of small spikelets in late summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; see ornamental grasses cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.