Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubsTreesHouseplants

Schefflera actinophylla
  • RHS AGM

Queensland umbrella tree

S. actinophylla is an evergreen shrub or small tree to 4m or more, with leathery leaves composed of 5 or more radiating oblong leaflets to 30cm in length; erect panicles of small dull red flowers, followed by black fruits

Other common names
Australian ivy palm
octopus tree
Synonyms
Brassaia actinophylla
Heptapleurum actinophylla
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Contact may cause skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Schefflera can be evergreen shrubs, trees or climbers with long-stalked palmately divided leaves and, on mature plants only, panicles or racemes of small flowers followed by spherical fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia & New Guinea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in a sheltered, frost-free enviroment. Leaves of juvenile plants have fewer smaller leaflets than adult plants

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by soft scale, thrips and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.