Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Helianthus annuus 'Teddy Bear' (d)
  • RHS AGM

sunflower 'Teddy Bear'

'Teddy Bear' is an upright annual to 1m tall, with broadly ovate leaves and rounded, fully-double bright yellow flowerheads to 12cm wide, in summer

Synonyms
Helianthus annuus 'Dwarf Sungold'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Helianthus can be tall, erect annuals, tuberous or rhizomatous perennials, with coarse simple leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ or in a pots or modules in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to slugs

Diseases

sclerotinia disease and powdery mildews can be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.