Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Sempervivum arachnoideum
  • RHS AGM

cobweb houseleek

S. arachnoideum is an evergreen perennial forming a mat of fleshy rosettes 1-3cm across, leaves green or reddish, with cobwebby white hairs at the tips. Starry pink flowers 1cm in width in flat cymes on stems to 12cm

Other common names
cobweb sedum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red White
Summer Pink Green Red White
Autumn Green Red White
Winter Green Red White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pyrenees to Carpath.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Suitable for rock garden, scree bed, wall crevice, trough or alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring, or root offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.