Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Asphodeline liburnica

Liburne asphodel

Asphodeline liburnica is an upright, clump-forming perennial with bluish-green narrow leaves and spikes of pale yellow star-shaped flowers to 5cm across with green stripes on the back of each petal

Other common names
Croatian asphodel
Synonyms
Asphodelus liburnicus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Asphodeline can be herbaceous perennials or biennials forming a clump of narrow, grassy leaves, with starry yellow or white flowers borne in racemes on erect stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Eur. to Aegean Is.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Flower stems can be cut back after flowering or leave seedheads over winter

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.