Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Asphodeline lutea

asphodel

A. lutea is a clump-forming perennial with narrow, channelled leaves and fragrant bright yellow flowers to 3cm across, in dense racemes in late spring

Other common names
flower of the dead
Jacob's rod
see moreking's spear
yellow asphodel
Synonyms
Asphodeline flava
Asphodelus luteus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Asphodeline can be herbaceous perennials or biennials forming a clump of narrow, grassy leaves, with starry yellow or white flowers borne in racemes on erect stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean to Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or propagate by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering the seedheads are attractive so can be left

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.