Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBogs

Sarracenia flava var. maxima

largest yellow pitcher plant

S. flava var. maxima is a clump-forming, insectivorous perennial to 90cm tall. Its pitchers comprise lime-green to yellow tubes and lids with some red veining; large yellow flowers may appear in the spring

Synonyms
Sarracenia flava 'Maxima'
Sarracenia flava all green giant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sarracenia can be evergreen or herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with rosettes of phyllodes mostly modified into insect-catching tubular pitchers with hooded lids, and solitary, nodding cup-shaped flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in full light with shelter from hot sun. In winter keep moist, cool and well ventilated. Grow outdoors in moist but sharply-drained acid soil in full sun. Irrigate with lime-free water. See carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division or by rhizome cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects, mealybugs, aphids and tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.