Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer cappadocicum

Cappadocian maple

A medium to large deciduous tree to 20m tall with a rounded, spreading crown. The five to seven-lobed, pointed,glossy green leaves turn a rich yellow in autumn; the leaf stalks exude a milky sap when broken. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers in early spring are followed by winged seeds

Synonyms
Acer laetum
Acer colchicum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey to China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.