Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsSynonym

Senecio rowleyanus
  • RHS AGM

string of beads

A tender, evergreen succulent with long trailing stems and fleshy mid-green spherical leaves. Produces paintbrush-shaped, white/cream fragrant flowers in summer

Other common names
string of pearls
Synonyms
Senecio rowleyanus
Senecio rowleyanus String of Pearls
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Sap may irritate skin and all parts may cause stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Curio are flowering evergreen succulents native to South Africa's Cape Province mountains, with long, striated leaves and disc-shaped flower heads with no ray florets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S.W.Africa- Namibia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining potting compost in a bright position with several hours of direct sun. In summer keep room temperature between 21-27°C (70-80°F). In winter keep between 13-16°C (55-60°F) and water sparingly. See Curio and cactus and succulent cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cutttings, internodal cuttings and division in spring and summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Trim back weak or straggly stems to the base of the plant to encourage new growth.

Pests

May be susceptible to whitefly, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.