Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sequoiadendron giganteum
  • RHS AGM

giant redwood

A very large and long-lived evergreen tree that reaches more than 100 metres in height in its natural region of origin. As a young tree it, has a densley branched, conical habit. As the tree matures, the branches are more widely spread and conspicuously downswept. It has sharp, blueish-green, awl-shaped leaves 6-12mm long arranged spirally round the shoots. Upright cones appear after flowering and when ripe, the reddish-brown cones (5-8cm) hang down. Ideally suited to being planted as a specimen in a large park or garden.

Other common names
big tree
giant sequoia
see moremammoth tree
Sierra redwood
washingtonia
wellingtonia
Synonyms
Sequoia wellingtonia
Sequoia gigantea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sequoiadendron is a tall evergreen tree with soft, red-brown bark, flame-shaped when young, becoming more irregular with maturity. Short awl-shaped leaves are arranged spirally on the shoots, and ovoid cones become red-brown when mature

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA (California)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in summer or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.