Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula 'Willow Vale'
  • RHS AGM

French lavender 'Willow Vale'

A vigorous upright evergreen shrub to 75cm, with narrow, yellow-green leaves and erect flower stems bearing dense spikes of deep violet flowers, with conspicuous reddish-purple terminal bracts

Synonyms
Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata 'Willow Vale'
Lavandula stoechas 'Willow Vale'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Purple Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. In heavy soil improve drainage as lavender does not tolerate waterlogging. Potash will encourage flowering but high nitrogen fertilisers and manure will result in 'floppy' plants

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings, may not come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering

Pests

Leafhoppers may be a problem

Diseases

Grey moulds may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.