Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Stachys byzantina

lamb's ear [2]

S. byzantina is a carpeting, evergreen perennial, with thick, soft, oblong-elliptic leaves and stems densely white-woolly. Basal leaves are to 10cm long, in rosettes, flowering stems erect to 50cm in height. Flowers are purplish or pink, sometimes appearing striped, arranged in many-flowered whorls in an interrupted spike in summer. Several selections with varying leaf and flower colour are available. A valuable foliage plant

Other common names
bear's ear
bunnies' ears
see moremouse ear
rabbit ear
woolly woundwort
cat's ear [2]
lamb's tongue [3]
lamb's wool [2]
Synonyms
Stachys lanata Jacq.
Stachys olympica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Stachys can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with paired leaves which are sometimes unpleasantly aromatic, and erect spikes or racemes of whorled, 2-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus to Iran

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Propagate by division or remove rooted sections in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowers to prolong the life of the plant

Pests

Slugs and caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.