Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Stachyurus praecox
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

early stachyurus

S. praecox is a spreading large deciduous shrub with slender-pointed, ovate leaves 8-15cm in length, and stiffly-drooping racemes to 8cm in length of bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers 8mm width

Synonyms
Stachyurus japonicus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Stachyuraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Stachyurus are small deciduous trees with simple, ovate leaves and stiffly pendent racemes of small bell-shaped pale yellow flowers in late winter and early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acidic soils. Suitable for shrub border or for growing in woodland garden or against a wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed or heeled semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.