Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Stapelia gigantea
  • RHS AGM

giant stapelia

S. gigantea is a succulent evergreen perennial to 20cm in height, with erect, 4-angled stems and foul-scented but spectacular, starry, buff-yellow flowers lined with dark red, to 35cm across

Synonyms
Stapelia nobilis
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Stapelia are succulent perennials with erect, angled, toothed fleshy stems and showy, star-shaped flowers usually unpleasantly scented, in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa to Tanzania

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mix of equal parts loam-based compost and grit. Top dress with grit. Provide full light with with shade from hot sun. Grow outdoors in gritty sharply drained soil in full sun in frost-free area

Propagation

Propagate by seed or separate rooted sections

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs

Diseases

May be subject to black root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.