Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Stephanotis floribunda
  • RHS AGM

bridal wreath

S. floribunda is a twining evergreen climber to 5m or more, with leathery, oblong to elliptic leaves and axillary clusters of highly fragrant, slender-tubed white flowers to 5cm in length, with spreading lobes; fruit oblong, green

Other common names
chaplet flower
clustered waxflower
see morefloradora
Madagascar chaplet flower
Madagascar jasmine
stephanotis
waxflower
Synonyms
Stephanotis jasminoides hort.
Marsdenia floribunda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Stephanotis are woody climbers with twining stems bearing pairs of simple, leathery leaves and waxy, jasmine-like, fragrant, tubular flowers with 5 spreading lobes, sometimes followed by egg-shaped green fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Stephanotis cultivation under glass grow in loam-based or loam-less compost, in full light with shade from hot sun. During growth, water and mist freely. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every two to three weeks. Water sparingly in winter and support climbing stems. Usually grown as a houseplant

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 18-21°C in spring or strike semi-hardwood cuttings in summer, with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and root mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.