Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer caudatifolium

Kawakami maple

A small to medium-sized, densely-branched tree reaching up to 12m in cultivation with smooth green to reddish-green bark marked with faint white stripes. Dull green leaves, paler on the undersides with serrated margins, are usually unlobed but may have three shallow lobes; leaves are up to 11cm long by 4.5cm wide, tapering to a point and turn shades of red, orange and yellow in autumn. Racemes of small purple to white flowers in spring are followed by reddish winged fruits in autumn that turn yellow as they mature

Other common names
snake-bark maple
Synonyms
Acer morrisonense Hayata
Acer kawakamii
see moreAcer ovatifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red White Purple White Green
Summer Green Red White Green
Autumn Green Red White Red Orange Yellow Red Yellow
Winter Green Red White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Taiwan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by Verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.