Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria 'Spitfire' (v)
  • RHS AGM

Peruvian lily 'Spitfire'

Clump-forming perennial with mid-green leafy stems to 60cm, the leaves edged with creamy-yellow; clusters of funnel-shaped orange-red flowers with a yellow flare on the upper petals appear in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Alstroemeria 'Red Beauty'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream Yellow
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green Cream Yellow
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green Cream Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Young plants are best left undisturbed to form clumps; use a dry mulch for the first two winters. See Alstroemeria cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or very early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pull up spent flowered stems, leaving tubers in ground

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.