Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja plicata

western red cedar

T. plicata is a large, evergreen, narrowly-pyramidal tree reaching an ultimate height of up to 35m. Aromatic, glossy, scale-like, sharply-pointed leaves are held in large drooping sprays on spreading branches that curve upwards at the end. Cones are egg-shaped and around 1.3cm long

Other common names
British Columbia cedar
Californian white cedar
see moregiant arbor-vitae
Nootka Sound arbor-vitae
western arbor-vitae
yellow cypress
Synonyms
Thuja gigantea
Thuja lobbii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Contact with foliage may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from drying winds especially when young. Suitable for hedging or screening

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

None required, unless grown as a hedge

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and conifer aphids

Diseases

May be subject to coryneum canker (see Conifers: brown patches)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.