Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer crataegifolium

hawthorn maple

A spreading, deciduous tree about 10m tall, with green and white streaked bark, and small variable, 3-lobed dark green leaves with toothed margins, turn orange in autumn. Small, pale yellow flowers in upright racemes are produced in spring

Synonyms
Acer crateagifolium var. macrophylla

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Central and S Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in late winter or softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1, if necessary, from late autumn to midwinter only

Pests

May be susceptible to Acer gall mite, aphids, caterpillars and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, Verticillium wilt, Acer leaf scorch and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.