Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tiarella cordifolia
  • RHS AGM

foam flower

T. cordifolia is a stoloniferous herbaceous perennial to 30cm in height, with 3 to 5-lobed, broadly ovate leaves becoming bronze-tinged in autumn, and erect stems bearing open racemes of small, creamy-white flowers

Other common names
coolwort
false mitrewort
see morewhite coolwort

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Bronze Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Tiarella are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials forming a clump of rounded, more or less palmately lobed leaves, with very small, star-shaped flowers in terminal panicles or racemes on erect stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally grow in cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade but can tolerate a wide range of soils and can spread freely. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in spring. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove spent flowers and leaves as required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.