Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Trachelospermum asiaticum
  • RHS AGM

Asiatic jasmine

T. asiaticum is a medium-sized climber with leathery, narrowly ovate, glossy dark green leaves 2-5cm in length. Fragrant, buff-centred, creamy flowers 2cm in width in clusters at the ends of lateral shoots

Synonyms
Trachelospermum divaricatum
Trachelospermum majus Nakai
see moreTrachelospermum asiaticum majus
Trachelospermum crocostemon

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Trachelospermum are self-twining evergreen climbing shrubs with glossy ovate leaves and jasmine-like, highly fragrant flowers, sometimes followed by bean-like seed-pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from cold winds; for conservatory cultivation can be grown in a container in a loam-based potting compost (JI No.3) in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to cushion scale, mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.