Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Asclepias curassavica

bloodflower

An upright evergreen sub-shrub with lance-shaped leaves and umbel-like terminal clusters of orange-red flowers 2cm across, in summer and autumn, sometimes followed by erect, ovoid fruit 6-8cm in length

Other common names
bastard ipecacuanha
bastard pecacuanha
see moreIndian root
matac
matal
red head
wild ipecacuanha
blood flower
swallow wort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Asclepias can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, with simple, entire leaves and umbel-like clusters of small, distinctively shaped flowers followed by paired fruits containing seeds embedded in silky fibres

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile well-drained loamy soil in full sun in frost-free area. Under glass grow in loam-based compost. Reduce watering after flowering and keep almost dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.